Monday, February 11, 2013

Odesk US English Basic Skill Test answers 2013

Hello friend this is Odesk US English Basic Skill Test questions and answers. Who want to build their career at Odesk this test is imperative for them. Those guys who are new at Freelancing sector and Odesk this post is for them. Just copy this post and pest at office word then press ctrl+F and write some word of the question then press Enter and see the magic. You should pass 100%. So hurry up. Best of luck.

 Don’t forget to make a comment like selfish.

Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.  _______ is the name of the opera, and ______ role did you say Maria would pay?  Ans: c (what, which)

 Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.  Ans: a (No, because by the time I got there all the tickets had already been sold.)

Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.  It’s never too late to learn how to swim ______ you may fall off a boat!  Ans: b (you never know when)

Q: Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.  This dish ______ too spicy. Why _______ so much pepper?  Ans: e (a and c)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.  With can’t phone, on whenever always to the time spend I speak I my friend, him  Ans: e (Whenever I can’t spend time with my friend. I always speak to him on the phone.

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.  Did you hear the weather report for tomorrow?  Ans: b (No, I wasn't listening to the radio.)

Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.  Victor, who stole ______ ideas and used them to make ______ a millionaire, never once offered ______ a word of thanks.  Ans: d (our, himself, us)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?  Ans: e (All of the above)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.  While ______ of our relatives live on the _______ hill in the country, ______of our friends live in the ________ area of the valley.  Ans: c (many, windiest, most, protected)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.  Knowing that February was the ______ month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation ________.  Ans: b (shortest, accordingly)

Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.  Mr. Peach has sent his four children to ivy league colleges _______ he has sacrificed his health working day and night dusty factory.  Ans: b (; however)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.  I think Pamela deserves to be punished for her _______ stupid and ______ behavior.  Ans: c (total, irresponsible)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.  If Harry  ________ to the party too early, don’t let him in; he ________ outside like everyone else.  Ans: a (gets, will have to wait)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?  Ans: b (Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class)  Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of apostrophes?  Ans: a (Helga borrowed her friend’s skates for the day; however, she failed to return them.)

Q: Change the following sentences from a question to indirect speech.  “I will be moving soon.” said Alma  Ans: d (Alma says she would move soon.)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.  Alison regrets _______ you with her remarks; she never meant ______ so.  Ans: b (to hurt, to do)

Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentences.  Don’t ______ think Larry should call ________ wife if _______ is going to be late for dinner?  Ans: a (you, his, he)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?  Ans: e (None of the above)

Q: Complete the following sentences by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.  Only after they had completed an exhaustive study  ________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company.  Ans: c (they did begin to understand)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.  days . for last has good weather few The been the not  Ans: d (The weather has not been good for the last few days)

Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.  I placed my notes ______ my desk and referred to them ______ the meeting.  Ans: b (beside, during)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?  Ans: e (all of the above)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?  Ans: d (The queen had hardly finished her speech when the people began to disperse.

Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?  Ans: d (“Come here,” she said, “and let me get a good look at you.”)

Q: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.  Those who are not wise  _________.  Ans: d (does not need to be necessarily stupid)

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.  Does Jack wear that furry hat often?  Ans: d (No, he only wears it when his ears are cold.)

Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.  Charlotte knew ________ the secret investigation ________ her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it happening.  Ans: a (of, about)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.  The archaeologists were ______ to discover such a ________ and _______ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.  Ans: b (amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.  Everyone ________ too busy cooking and _______ the family of bears _______ from woods.  Ans: d (was, setting up, to notice, watching)

Q: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.  Julia, who is studying to be ________ foreign correspondent, is currently doing ______ internship in ______ Middle East _____ will return before the end of _______ year.  Ans: a {(no article required), an, the, but, the}

Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?  Ans: b (We are expecting a hurricane this afternoon; therefore we have closed the school early.)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of commas?  Ans: e (a and b)  Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.  Rhonda says, “I get to work early every day.”  Ans: c (Rhonda has said that she got to work early every day.)

Q: Which of the following sentences does not illustrates correct pronoun usage?  Ans: e (all are correct)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?  Ans: b, d {(We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior.), (Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold the story.)}

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.  Last what ! It’s did you night, over After  Ans: b (After what you did last night, it’s over!)  Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.  “It may snow tomorrow,” He said.  Ans: d (He said it might snow tomorrow.)

Q:Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.  The helium _______ balloon rose ________ into the air; the villagers knew then their _______ leader was off on another mission.  Ans: c (powered, powerfully, powerful)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.  Would I have it anything if had, I you known said would not bother  Ans: b (I would not have said anything if I had known it would bother you)

Question 1: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.Rhonda says, “I get to work early every day.”    a.     Rhonda says she gets to work early every day. b.     Rhonda said she gets to work early every day. c.     Rhonda has said that she got to work early every day. d.     Rhonda says she had gotten to work early every day.the answer is : a

Question 2: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.While __________ of our relatives live on the __________ hill in the county, __________ of our friends live in the __________ __________ areas of the valley.a.     more, windy, many, most, protection c.     many, windiest, most, more, protected d.     many, winding, more, most, protectedthe answer is : b.     most, windier, more, most, protective

Question 3: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.Although the issue was very serious, the committee disposed ______ it in a few minutes and moved _______ to other business.a.     onto, off b.     of, away c.     on, out d.     of, on
the answer is:    b.     of, away

Question 4: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“I will be moving soon,” said Alma.a.     Alma said she would be moving soon. b.     Alma said she will move soon. c.     Alma says she’ll be moving soon. d.     Alma says she would move soon. the answer is : c.Alma says she’ll be moving soon.

Question 5: Read the original sentence below and then choose the rewritten sentence that illustrates proper sentence structure.ORIGINAL SENTENCE: It is easy to carry solid objects, but the same cannot be said of liquids.REWRITTEN SENTENCES:a.     Unlike liquids, solid objects are easy to carry. b.     Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects. c.     Unlike liquids; solid objects can easily be carried. d.     Unlike liquids, solid objects easy to be carried. the answer is:    b.     Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects.

Question 6: Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?a.     Frank and Marjorie have opened a new chocolate shop on the corner. b.     By the time I get there, all the best candy will have been eaten already. c.     They was going to sell pastries as well, but then decided against it. d.     Have you ever wondered how many jelly beans there are in the world? the answer is : dQuestion

7: Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.This dish _________ too spicy. Why __________ so much pepper?a.     is, did the chef have to use b.     was, the chef is using c.     is, did the chef use d.     was, the chef used e.     a and c the answer is : was, the chef used Question

8: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.your company name ? of What the isa.     What is the company of your name? b.     your company What is the name of? c.     What is the name of your company? d.     The name of your company What is? the answer is :  c.     What is the name of your company?

Question 9: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.If Harry __________ to the party too early, don’t let him in; he __________ outside like everyone else.a.     gets, will have to wait b.     got, waits c.     gets, is waiting d.     has gotten, must be waiting the answer is :    a.     gets, will have to wait Question

10: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.The archaeologists were ________ to discover such a __________ and __________ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.a.     amazing, rarely, incredible, beautifully b.     amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible d.     amazingly, beautiful, rarely, incredible the answer is :    c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible

Question 11: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.The archaeologists were ________ to discover such a __________ and __________ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.a.     amazing, rarely, incredible, beautifully b.     amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible d.     amazingly, beautiful, rarely, incredible the answer is :c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible

Question 12: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.Mr. Peach has sent his four children to Ivy League colleges __________ he has sacrificed his health working day and night in that dusty factory.a.     however b.     ; however, c.     , however d.     however, the answer is :    b.     ; however,

Question 13: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.Jerry said, “I saw my cousin at the fair.”a.     Jerry had said he’d seen his cousin at the fair. b.     Jerry said he had seen his cousin at the fair. c.     Jerry said he’d saw his cousin at the fair. d.     Jerry says he saw his cousin at the fair. the answer is :    d.     Jerry says he saw his cousin at the fair.

Question 14: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct usage of articles and conjunctions?a.     The cake that I ate was better that the one you had. b.     An house is not the home, or so they saying goes. c.     For my birthday, I would like a book, an hourglass, and the keys to a new boat. d.     Has a package I've been waiting for been delivered yet, nor must I wait longer? the answer is :    c.     For my birthday, I would like a book, an hourglass, and the keys to a new boat.

Question 15: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.work . is always to brother willing not Mya.     My brother is not willing to work always. b.     My brother is not always willing to work. c.     is not willing to work always My brother. d.     My work is not willing to always brother. the answer is :    a.     My brother is not willing to work always.

Question 16: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.I think Fran could be ______ great public speaker, _______ she is still too shy to try it.a.     the, although b.     a, but c.     an, however d.     a, and the answer is :    b.     a, but

Question 17: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.days . for last has good weather few The been the nota.     weather for The last few good has not been the days. b.     The good days has not been for the last few weather. c.     The few days has not been good for the last weather. d.     The weather has not been good for the last few days. the answer is :    d.     The weather has not been good for the last few days.

Question 18: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence._______ she was feeling ill, Teresa wanted to eat only _____ apple _____ some soup.a.     Yet, the, or b.     After, an, and c.     Because, an, or d.     If, a, and the answer is :    b.     After, an, and

Question 19: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.That house used to be ______ , but ______ have given it to ______.a.     my, I, her b.     mine, me, her c.     mine, I, her d.     myself, she, her the answer is :    c.     mine, I, her

Question 20: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.Neither we ________ Sal, our neighbor, could understand ________ it had been our dog Rover or Sal’s cat’s kittens _________ had destroyed all the flower beds in the middle of _______ night.a.     nor, whether, that, the b.     or, if, who, the c.     and, whether, than, a d.     nor, if, that, a the answer is :    b.     or, if, who, the

Question 21: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.After realizing that our hosts hadn't actually invited ______ to ______ party, ______  excused ______  from the table and slipped out the back door.a.     us, their, we, ourselves b.     ourselves, theirs, we, us c.     them, our, they, themselves d.     us, our, we, himself the answer is :    c.     them, our, they, themselves

Question 22: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“I’m not feeling well,” Agatha said.a.     Agatha has said that she doesn't feel well. b.     According to Agatha, she isn't feeling well. c.     Agatha said she wasn't feeling well. d.     Agatha says she isn't feeling well. the answer is :    d.     Agatha says she isn't feeling well.

Question 23: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.Those who are not wise ____________  .a.     do not need be necessarily stupid b.     need not necessarily be stupid c.     need not to be necessarily stupid d.     does not need to be necessarily stupid the answer is :    a.     do not need be necessarily stupid

Question 24: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.Don’t ________ think Larry should call ________ wife if ________ is going to be late for dinner?a.     you, his, he b.     we, your, his c.     he, his, he d.     you, his, himself the answer is :    a.     you, his, he

Question 25: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?a.     Arthur failed when he tried to open the lock with a key, but succeeded when he tried to open it with a hammer. b.     We painted the conference room yellow, hung a poster on the wall, and are rearranging the chairs. c.     No one in the room knew that the doors had been locked and that policemen will be running up the stairs. d.     Andrea is incapable of walking and to talk at the same time. the answer is : b

Question 26: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?a.     ‘Come here, she said, and let me get a good look at you.’ b.     Come here she said, and let me get a good look at you. c.     “Come here,” she said. “and let me get a good look at you.” d.     “Come here,” she said, “and let me get a good look at you.” the answer is :    b.     Come here she said, and let me get a good look at you.

Question 27: Choose the option that correctly changes the original sentence from active voice to passive voice.ORIGINAL SENTENCE: That tall man is carrying a lot of lumber.REWRITTEN SENTENCES:a.     The tall man carries a lot of lumber. b.     Is being carried by that tall man, the lumber. c.     The lumber is carried by the tall man. d.     A lot of lumber is being carried by that tall man. the answer is :    c.     The lumber is carried by the tall man.

Question 28: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.Jack, leaning casually ________ the tree, watched as Sally walked slowly ________ him.a.     against, towards b.     toward, against c.     upon, past d.     off, beside e.     against, toward the answer is :    c.     upon, past Question

29: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“Sharon must go to the bank today,” said Albert.a.     Albert says Sharon will have to go to the bank today. b.     Albert said Sharon has to go to the bank today. c.     Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today. d.     Albert said Sharon had to go to the bank today. the answer is :    c.     Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today.

Question 30: Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct pronoun usage?a.     The wet dog shook itself off, wagged its tail, and proceeded on its way. b.     Don’t take the silver goblet out of its protective case or you’ll ruin it. c.     You should wear that jacket to their wedding because it’s the nicest one you have. d.     It’s not too late to answer their ad for a waitress, is it? e.     All are correct the answer is :    c.     You should wear that jacket to their wedding because it’s the nicest one you have.

Question 31: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following passage.Although Marvin said he had hidden the keys _______ the flower pot, we were unable to find them  _______ the dark. In the end, we waited for him at the coffee shop ___________ the corner.a.     under, in, around b.     in, with, at c.     around, at, on d.     beside, from, around the answer is :    a.     under, in, around

Question 32: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following passage.I find it very hard to remember _________ letters that are entrusted to me. In fact, I remember _________ to do so dozens of times!a.     to mail, forgetting b.     mailing, to forget c.     to mail, to forget d.     mailing, forgetting the answer is :    d.     mailing, forgetting

Question 33: Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?a.     Walking down the street, my eyes were drawn to a diamond in a store window. b.     A small red car pulled up behind the woman with tinted windows. c.     The man in the black cape mounted his powerful stallion and it galloped away. d.     The cats chased the birds around the yard with the yellow beaks. the answer is :    c.     The man in the black cape mounted his powerful stallion and it galloped away.

Question 34: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?a.     Terry hoped to find a new job that would let him earn extra cash in the summer and to work fewer hours. b.     Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class. c.     Trina loved to sail, skate, swim, and surfing. d.     Tatiana declared that the people in her office are smarter than the people who work in Tad’s office. the answer is :d

Question 35: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.The deer ran quickly _______  the trees, its hooves pounding _______  the forest floor.a.     amid, from b.     over, at c.     through, on d.     throughout, on the answer is :    a.     amid, from

Question 36: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence._______  is the name of the opera, and _______ role did you say Maria would play?a.     This, which b.     Who, that c.     What, which d.     Which, what the answer is :    c.     What, which

Question37: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.The excited children, who had run toward the loud _____________ .a.     music and then told the others about the ice cream truck outside b.     music, are telling to the others about the ice cream truck outside c.     ice cream truck to tell the others about the music outside d.     music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside the answer is :    d.     music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside

Question38: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.Knowing that February was the _________ month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation ___________.a.     short, in accordance b.     shortest, accordingly c.     shorter, according d.     shortness, accordion the answer is :     c.     shorter, according

Question39: Which of the following sentences is NOT punctuated correctly?a.     We expect only three things from our dog: loyalty, affection, and tail wagging. b.     I need you to pick up several boxes of paperclips, pens, and pencils; three pounds each of potatoes, carrots, and peas; and my dry cleaning. c.     Marcy, my parrot, squawked for an hour, before finally calming down. d.     All of the above are punctuated correctly. the answer is :    a.     We expect only three things from our dog: loyalty, affection, and tail wagging.oDesk U.S English Basic Skills Test Concepts & Answers - Part 2oDesk U.S English Basic Skills Test Answers
Q & A


Question 1: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence. Charlotte knew________the secretinvestigation_________her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it wasn't happening. Answer: a. of, about

Question 2: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence. I think Pamela deserves to be punished for her________stupid and________behavior. Answer: b. totally, irresponsible

Question 3: Which of the following sentences punctuated correctly? a. Tracy bought three suits; seven scarves; and ten pairs of shoes. Answer: b. We are expecting a hurricane this afternoon, therefore we have closed the school early.

Question 4: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence. While_________of our relatives live on the__________hill in the county, _________of our friends live in the _________areas of the valley. Answer: c. many, windiest, most, more, protected

Question 5: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given. Those who are not wise_____________. Answer: d. does not need to be necessarily stupid.

Question 6: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence. Don’t _________think Larry should call__________wife if______________is going to be late for dinner? Answer: a. you, his, he

Question 7: Rearrange the following words to create most logical and grammatically correct sentence. days for last has good weather few The been the not Answer:d. The weather has not been good for the last few days

Question 8: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence. Knowing that February was the___________month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation____________. Answer: b. shortest, accordingly

Question 9: Rearrange the following words to create most logical and grammatically correct sentence. Answer: e. Whenever I can’t spend time with my friend, I always speak to him on thephone.

Question 10: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct correspondingverb tense. Does Jack wear that furry hat often? Answer: d. No, he only wears it when his ears are cold.

Question 11: Which of the following sentence illustrates correct pronoun usage?a. is those the set of plates the bride wanted, or did she want this set?d.Whose book is that-his or our? Answer: e. None of the above

Question 12: Which of the sentence illustrates proper sentence structure?a. Everyone knows that a mango is much sweeter to an orange Answer: d. The queen had hardly finished her speech when the people began to disperse.

Question 13: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“It may snow tomorrow.” he said. Answer: d. He said it might snow tomorrow.

Question 14: Which of the following sentence punctuated correctly? Answer: d. “Come here.” she said, “and let me get a good look at you.”

Question 15: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“Sharon must go to the bank today.” said Albert. Answer: d. Albert said Sharon had to go to the bank today.

Question 16: Choose the option that correctly changes original sentence from active to passive.ORIGINAL SENTENCE:That tall man is carrying a lot of lumber.REWRITTEN SENTENCES: Answer: d. A lot of lumber is being carried by that tall man.

Question 17: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.I placed my notes__________my desk and referred to them____________ the meeting. Answer: b. beside, during

Question 18: Rearrange the following words to create most logical and grammatically correct sentence.Sleeping likes the . midday Katie until on weekends Answers: Katie likes sleeping until midday on the weekends.

Question 19: Choose the series of verbs that best completes  the following sentence.Everyone ____________too busy cooking and __________ the campsite ____________ the family _________ from the woods. Answers: d. was, setting up, to notice, watching

Question 20: Choose the series of verbs that best completes  the following sentence.I find it very hard to remember ______________ letters that are entrusted to me. In fact, I remember_____________to do so dozens of times! Answer: d. mailing, forgetting

Question 21: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes  the following sentence.Lilacs ___________ violets are usually purple, I have seen some _________ are white. Answer: c. and, although, that

Questions 22: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.Only after they had an exhaustive study__________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company. Answer: c. they did begin to understand

Question 23: Which of the following sentence illustrates proper use of comma?a. Randy wanted to end the meeting, but Amy wanted to prolong it. answer: e. a and b

Question 24: Which of the following sentence does NOT illustrates correct verb and tense usage? Answer: b. Clarabelle’s mother absolutely hated nicknames and always calls her daughter by her full name.

Question 25: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.Victor, who stole ____________ ideas and used them  to make _________ a millionaire, never once offered ______________ a world of thanks. Answer: d. our, himself, us Question

26: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.______________ is the name of the opera, and ___________ role did you say Maria would play? Answer: c. What, which

Question 27: Choose the verbs and phrases that best completes the following sentence.This dish _____________ too spicy. Why ___________ so pepper? Answer: e. a and c

Question 28: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.Carol has said, “I am responsible for this project.” Answer: a. Carol has said that she is responsible for this.

Question 29: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.Although Marvin said he had the keys___________ the flower pot, we were unable to find them___________ the dark. In the end, we waited for him at the coffee shop ____________ the corner. Answer: a. under, in. around

Question 30: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.The excited children who had run toward the loud _______________. Answer:d. music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside.

Question 31: Rearrange the following words to create most logical and grammatically correct sentence.your company name? of what the is Answer: c. What is the name of your company?

Question 32: Which of the following sentences NOT punctuated correctly?a. All of the apple’s at the grocers were rotten so I bought oranges instead. Answer: b. “Seven canteens full of water should enough for the hike,” said Tabitha.

Question 33: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.After realizing that our hosts hadn't actually invested _________ to ____________ party. ____________ excused ____________ from the table and slipped out the back door. Answer: a. us, their, we, ourselves.

Question 34: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction? Answer: b. We painted the conference room yellow, hung a poster on the wall, and are rearranging the chairs.

Question 35: Which of the following sentence uses correct pronoun usage?a. to whom are your employees going to report while you’re gone? Answer: e. All of the above

Question 36: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.The archaeologists were_____________ to discover such a __________ and__________ ____________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site. Answer: b. amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful

Question 37: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.“I’m not feeling well,” Agatha said. Answer: a. Agatha has said that she doesn't feel well.

Question 38:  Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.The helium _______ balloon rose ________ into the air; the villagers knew then their _______ leader was off on another mission. Answer: powered, powerfully, powerful.

Question 39:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences. Would I have it anything if had, I you known said would not bother
Answer: b I would not have said anything if I had known it would bother you

Question 40:  Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences. Last what ! It’s did you night, over After Answer: b After what you did last night, it’s over!

Question 41:  Which of the following sentences does not illustrates correct pronoun usage? Answer: e all are correct Question 42: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage? Answer: b and d  We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior , Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold the story.
Reactions:

1 comments:

Post a Comment

Comment Now